Can a notary notarize for spouse
[…] Can a notary notarize for spouse
Did you know?
WebDec 14, 2016 · Hello. Michigan Notaries cannot notarize the signatures of a spouse, lineal ancestor, lineal descendent, or sibling including in-laws, steps, or half-relatives (MCL 55.291 [8]). “A notary public shall not perform any notarial act in connection with a transaction if … Notary Bulletin articles and information for Notaries about Quizzes. ... Can I … WebCan I notarize for a family member?